2020 Schedule of Events

 

FRIDAY

  10:00 am Gates Open  
  10:30 am  Welcome/Morning Song & Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  11:00 am Lance White Eagle – Story Teller – ( White Tent) (White Tent)
  11:30 am Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  11:45 am Fire Starting Demo - Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  12:00 Noon  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  12:30 pm Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  2:00 pm  Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  2:30 pm  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  3:00 pm  Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  4:30 pm  Lance White Eagle – Story Teller (White Tent)
  5:00 pm  Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  5:15 pm  Fire Starting Demo – Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  5:30 pm  Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  6:00 pm  Gates Close  
   
 

SATURDAY

  10:00 am  Gates Open  
  10:30 am  Welcome/Morning Song & Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  11:00 am  Lance White Eagle – Story Teller (White Tent)
  11:30 am  Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  11:45 am  Fire Starting Demo – Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  12:00 Noon  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  12:30 pm  Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  12:55 pm  Drum Roll & First Call (Dance Ring)
  1:00 pm  Grand Entry – Flag Song – Prayer - Veterans Honor (Dance Ring)
  1:30 pm  Inter-Tribal Dancing & Dance/Drum Competition-1st Round (Dance Ring)
  3:00 pm  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  3:30 pm  Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  4:00 pm  Lance White Eagle – Story Teller (White Tent)
  4:30 pm  Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  4:45 pm  Fire Starting Demo – Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  5:00 pm  Inter-Tribal Dancing & Dance/Drum Competition 1st Round-continued – Retire Colors – Social (Dance Ring)
  6:30 pm  Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  7:00 pm  Gates Close  
   
 

SUNDAY

  10:00 am  Gates Open  
  10:30 am  Welcome /Morning Song & Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  11:00 am  Lance White Eagle – Story Teller (White Tent)
  11:30 am  Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  11:45 am  Fire Starting Demo – Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  12:00 Noon  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  12:30 pm  Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  12:55 pm  Drum Roll & First Call (Dance Ring)
  1:00 pm  Grand Entry – Flag Song – Invocation – Veterans Honor (Dance Ring)
  1:30 pm  Inter-Tribal Dancing & Dance/Drum Competition-continued- 2nd Round (Dance Ring)
  3:00 pm  Douglas Blue Feather – Flutist (Dance Ring)
  3:30 pm  Aztec Dancers (Dance Ring)
  4:00 pm  Lance White Eagle – Story Teller (White Tent)
  4:30 pm  Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  4:45 pm  Fire Starting Demo – Coyote Dog (White Tent)
  5:00 pm Retire Colors & Eagle Staff – Prize Presentation – Final Dance – Closing Prayer (Dance Ring)
  5:30 pm  Music of the Andes Mts by Malkuri (White Tent)
  6:00 pm Gates Close  
 
*All Times Are Approximate *Entertainment & Schedule Subject to Change
2020 SHOW DATES: July 10-12 and Sept 18-20

Activities

FEATURING

MC - Lowery Begay
Host Drum: Maza Napin
Head Vet - Roger Campbell
Flutist of the Year - Douglas Blue Feather
Storyteller - Lance White Eagle
Tomahawk Throwing Demo by Coyote Dog
Fire Starting Demo - Coyote Dog
South American Indian Music of the Andes Mts. - by Malkuri
Native American Indian Foods
Over 40 Top Artisans, Craftsmen & Traders
Native American Indian Dance & Drum Competitions
Aztec Dancers

Top Artisans Displaying & Selling

Antler Works
Art Show
Auction
Basket Weaving
Bead Working
Clothes Making
Feather Working
Flint Knapping
Fur Trading
Knife Making
Leather Working
Music Tapes
Paintings
Pottery
Quill Working
Silver Smithing
Silver work Jewelry
Wood & Bone Carving
& Much More…